Scoil: Baile Coitcheannta

Coitianta, Co. Shligigh
Eithne Nic Shearraigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On St Stephens Day the Wren boys go about from house to house, and sing the wren song of which the following are the words "The wren the wren the king of all birds. On St Stephens day she was caught in the firs. Although she's small her family's great Rise up kind gentry and give us a treat Up with the kettle and down with the pan and give us some money to bury the wren." Money is contributed to them then and they share it equally among them. Long ago with the money they received they went to some special house and held a dance in it that night.
    Shrove is the time between Lent and Advent. Wedding celebrations are usually carried out during this time, because they say it is th eluckiest time of the year to get married. On Shrove Tuesday night which is also called pancake night people have pancakes for their tea.
    The people make a great effort to plant some of their crops on Good Friday, because as the old saying goes anything
    Vera Rushe
    Ceathrú Bhleitheach Thoir, Co. Shligigh