School: Cill Ruis Íochtair (roll number 4106)

Cill Rois Íochtair, Co. Shligigh
Toirdhealbhach Ó Catháin

1. People had cures long ago and could cure many ailments by herbs and plants. Some people had cures for both cattle and people. Toothache was cured by rubbing a young frog to the gums and teeth. The chincough was cured by drinking milk which a ferret left after him, or by going in and out under the legs of a jack-ass and another cure was the remedy a man riding a white horse would give you.
    If a man buried three wives he would bring the fourth one in through the window so that she would not die.
    A local cure for the jaundice was made by boiling to as much as would go into three five naggin bottles after the third boiling a mixture with water and beer of the roots of the ruskes, roots of the [?], roots of the [?], and the roots of the [?] and take half a cupful every morning. This cure is made by Mrs. Michael Healy, Doonmadden, Templeboy, Co. Sligo.
    Ted Yilgan who died a four years ago at Aughris, Templeboy, used to make a cure for herbs and flowers for the King's Evil. He left the cure to Mrs. Benny, Corkbeg, Skreen.
    Henry Kilgannon, Doonmadden, Templeboy had cured the ringworm on many people because he is the seventh son. It is said
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mabel Howley