Scoil: Druim Mór

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Townemore, seven miles from Dromore West, far into the mountains and on the East side overlooking the Easkey River there is an elevated, enclosed, circular garden half a rood in size still called "the Friars' Garden". Tradition has it that a party of Friars lived there for years. For some reason unknown to us they left. When the last of the Friars was leaving he stood on one of the stones of the Corra in a ford beside the monastery and predicted that a priest would yet be born in the place. This was most unlikely as the people were all very poor and could not afford to educate a priest - but the prophesy was fulfilled in the year 1920 when Rev. Robert Kilgannon from the house now situated opposite where the monestery was built, was ordained to the priesthood in Waterford. He is at present on the mission in Virginia U.S.A.
    1. am
    Miss B. Flynn