Scoil: Druim Mór

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Duneil Castle was built by Niall O'Dowd, who gave to it and the district round it his name. It is situated on a height, overlooking the falls in Duneil river, beside the village of Dromore West. When the power of the O'Dowd's in Tireragh waned they brought in the MacSweeney's from Donegal as constables or army leaders. Mary of the O'Dowd castles in Tirearagh, including Duneil Castle came into the possession of the MacSweeneys The MacSweeney territory in Tireragh was subject to frequent raids by northern chiefs. After one of these raids teh northern chief escaped with much spoil taken from MacSweeney of Duneil. On MacSweeney's return to his Dn he was mocked at and upbraided by his wife for not being able to defend his territory successfully against his northern enemy. MacSweeney buckled on his armour and said in a rage that he would go in pursuit of his enemy and come back either dead on his
    AT0931: Oedipus
    John Fox