Scoil: Druim Mór

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

In the seventies the Fenian organization in this district discovered there was a spy in their midst and at a meeting they passed the death sentence on him.
    Lots were drawn, as was the custom of the Fenian organization, to see who should shoot him. The lot fell three times on a middle aged man with a large family. On account of his dependent wife and large family, he felt his position very much but there was no way out of it. If he did not obey he himself would be shot. A young member of the brotherhood, noticing his emotion and realising the position the man was in, stepped forward and said, "You are a married man with wife and family dependent on you. I am a young man with no dependents. I am free, I have no ties and I shall take your place if all agree." All present agreed to the proposal. Now the young man set about his task. This young man's sister was married to a policeman of the local barracks. Some days afterwards the young man found out that the spy was going to hold a conversation with
      1. daoine
    John Fox