Scoil: Druim Mór

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Hellas, Landlord in Templeboy, had arranged to fight a duel in Easkey on a certain day. He could not find anyone suitable to do second for him. On the way to Easkey he met Fitzgerald. Fitzgerald asked him what kind of a gun he had. He produced it. Fitzgerald examined it, hit it against his saddle and discovered that the powder in it had been damped on purpose. He flung it on the ground and broke it in smithereens. He then took out his own gun, handed it to Hellas and said "This gun killed Lord such and such a one on on such a day, use it yon today and uphold ts name." Fitzgerald then told him
    John Fox
    Fearann Mhic Fhearaíl, Co. Shligigh