Scoil: Druim Mór

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St. Farnann lived the life of a hermit at the Kiev about two and a half miles from Dromore. Cathal Bocht, a very holy man lived at the same time in the parish of Templeboy. Farnann and Cathal agreed that they should exchange abodes each day. Cathal came to the Kiev each morning at sunrise and Farnann went to Cathal's quarters at sunrise. At sunset each evening each man returned to his own dwelling. Farnann became blind and the cause given was that he had to face the rising sun each morning and the setting sun each evening.
    At the Kiev, Farnann's dwelling, there is a statue erected and people go there to perform stations. Right under a tree there is a little well which is supposed to cure sore eyes.
    John Mc Donagh
    Os cionn 90