Scoil: Ballyduff B. N. School

An Baile Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Leathlobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man living in Hearhill Ballyduff and he was a great hunter. His name was Billeen Jacko (O Connor). He always had a greyhound and a couple of terriers. About twenty years ago there was a white hare in the district, and all the men and boys of the place chased the hare but they could not get near the hare.
    One day Billeen was hunting and he got the hare inside in a gullet and killed it. He took it home and skinned it. He hung the skin up inside in the wall in Hearthill, to dry as he intended to make a waistcoat. His wife put the hare down in the pot to make a fine pot of soup. The hare was boiling for a long time and Billeen got a cup to get a cup of soup. He lifted the cover of the pot, and as soon as he did, the hare jumped out and knocked the cup out of Billeen's hand, and jumped into the skin that was hanging in the wall. It is said that the hare was around the district for years after that.
    Timothy Lawlor
    John Pierse