Scoil: Ballyduff B. N. School

An Baile Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Leathlobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Th marriage customs long ago were different to what they are now. Long ago before the marriage would take place the bride would invite all her friends and the bridegroom would invite all his friends to the wedding. There were no motor cars in those days and common cars that were used were the drag and also many saddle horses. The bride used to go in a covered car drawn by two horses and her car used to be the last in the drag going to the Church. When they were married the covered car used to be the first in the drag except the saddle-horses which would gallop from the Church to the wedding house for it was the custom who ever would be first to the house would get a glass of whiskey.
    When the bride would be leaving her own house for the Church someone used to tie an old shoe to the car for luck and they used also throw rice on the married couple after the marriage, as it was another sign of luck. When the married couple would