Scoil: Ballyduff B. N. School

An Baile Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Leathlobhair

1. Cooleens and Lawlors
    (another version)
    The Cooleens and Lawlors fought their first battle in the Cool outside Listowel. It was from that the Cooleens derived. They fought many battles in those days and before the races and patterns they used be training to fight. They fought their final faction fight in Ballyeigh Strand. The Cooleens went across the river in a boat to meet the Lawlors. The most of the Lawlors were at a funeral and when they returned they followed the Cooleens to the boat. All the Cooleens crowded into the boat and it sank, and three men were drowned.
    The three men were brothers and their names were Lynches. The women fought as well as the men that day. They took off their stockings and filled them with stones and they used to beat one another with them. The Lawlors won the battle. A priest prophesied, whichever
    James Houlihan
    An Mhín Mhór, Co. Chiarraí