School: Ballyduff B. N. School

An Baile Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Leathlobhair
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0415, Page 180a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0415, Page 180a

1. About forty years ago there lived a man in Ballyduff by the name of Thomas Sheehy, who was supposed to be the strongest man of his day. At this time his sister Johanna and himself ran a provision store in Ballyduff and he brought all his goods from Tralee with a horse and cart. He went one holiday for a ton of meal and happened to meet my great-grandfather, Pat Pierce of Ardcullen. They remained around the town taking a drop, and when they returned to Latchford's stores all the clerks were gone, and old Latchford got very angry and said "there wasn't one there to load the meal." Sheehy replying said "never mind Mr Latchford, show me the meal and that is all I want." Sheehy took two bags of meal, one under each arm and walked out to his car and put one at each side; he came back again and brought out two more, and put one in the heels and one in the front. He brought out one and placed it on the flags, and then gave it a swing up on the car and did the same with two more and the last one he three it right over the car and burst it. Then Latchford said "take in that and bring out a bag of flour instead. I always heard you were a strong man but could not believe that you could do that."
    John Houlihan
    M Mc Kenna