Scoil: Ballyduff B. N. School

An Baile Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Leathlobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort not far from my house in the townland of Dromartin, and the owner of it is named Dan O Connell. This fort is covered all round with furzebushes and stones, and there is a gap in the middle. He sent his men one day to knock the fort, and they were not able. Then the farmer went and took a hold of a stone and a hare jumped out from under it. Then the man got sick, and went home. He was not able to eat a bite so he went to bed, and he was not able to get up for about a month.
  2. There is a fort in a field not far from Michael Houlihan's in Rahela. Patrick Houlihan, a man of about eighty years of age, tells this story. A poor man living near the fort ran short of turf one day. He went out to pick sticks for the fire, and went into the fort. He found a great supply of fine withered sticks, and was delighted with his load going home.
    He threw the sticks down on the hearth and was surprised to see that his hands and face were covered with ugly, dirty sores. His wife got frightened and asked him to take the sticks back to the fort again. He did so, and the moment he threw the sticks into the fort, all the sores cleared off his hands and face
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)