Scoil: Cashen, Baile Dubh, Tráighlí (uimhir rolla 14992)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
Máire de Paor Dd. Allman

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times a man dreamt three nights in succession that there was gold buried under an old ruin in Rattoo. After dreaming the third night he got out of bed and "made for" his neighbour's house and called two "min" that were in it. He told 'um his "sthory", and off they "wint" well prepared for their work, because they took spades and shovels and pickaxes. When they came to the place that the man saw in his dream, they began to dig for the gold. They were not long digging "whin" a fierce looking black cat appeared roaring and spitting at 'um, but they were three brave "min", and they "kep" on digging. After another while they saw a big ball of fire coming towards 'um but they were not afraid and they "kep" on digging. But faith, after another while they heard the waves roaring at their feet, and twas "thin" that they got afraid that if they "sthayed" there they would be "dthrowned", so they "made for" home as "fasht" as ever they could. But the "nexth" morning they met again, and "wint" again towards the ruin to finish the digging for the gold, but they got a great surprise, because the place that they dug the night before, was as "clare" and as level as if they never
    Maurice Pendy