Scoil: Cashen, Baile Dubh, Tráighlí (uimhir rolla 14992)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
Máire de Paor Dd. Allman

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago, Mike Flanagan dreamt that there was gold hidden in Mike Godley's fort. Four or five men "wint" to root up the ground, to get the gold. They "ushed" to carry a light with 'um, but whin the "ushed" to light it, it "ushed" to be "quinched" "agin". "Afther" they "sthartin'" to root, "twash'nt" long till they "see" a big lad of a cat inside in a kind of a room, an' he sittin' down "enear" the fire. Whin they "see" him they ran for home. An' they running, they could hear the "nise" after um, following 'um across the fields, until they wint in home to their own houses. They say that 'twas "impty" barrells that "was" runnin' after 'um, and they got such a fright that they "nuvur" wint "enear" the fort again. The Danes they say that put the money there. The Danes that "ushed" to guard the "threasure" long 'go, but now they say that 'tis the fairies that "guards" it.
    Johneen O' Brien