Scoil: Cashen, Baile Dubh, Tráighlí (uimhir rolla 14992)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
Máire de Paor Dd. Allman

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago a man by the name of John Carroll who lived in Kilmore had a fort which was full of stones. One day he tackled his horse and cart and went to draw the stones. The first night he went to bed he dreamt that his brother who had died some time before that came to him and told him to stop drawing the stones or that something would happen before he would have them all drawn. So he took no notice of that. The following day he went to draw the stones again. When he had finished that evening he carried his horse for a drink, and when he was coming home his horse fell and broke his leg. He went home and went to bed and died a week after. So one
    Mary O Dea
    Tom Mc Carthy