Scoil: Cashen, Baile Dubh, Tráighlí (uimhir rolla 14992)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
Máire de Paor Dd. Allman

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    went on the run, but were never arrested. He was tried and sentenced to be transported to Freemantle. For three quarters of a century afterwards the people in this district and in North Kerry generally recorded events from "the year the boat was drowned", or from "the night of the big wind". After that tragedy this faction fight slackened and died down, and the famine helped to put an end to it altogether. Up to recent years wherever men met they inquired of each other whether they were Culeens or Lawlors. Even yet some old people take pride in the fact that their ancestors took one side or another in this faction.
  2. A good many got killed. They carried butts of sthones, and the women filled their stockings with um and they fought, an' whin they had the sthones finished they bate one another.
    There was an uncle of Cud Carthy's an' he found a drowned man, and he didn't put a hand to him. From that out whin he'd be washing his face he'd see the shadow of the drowned man in the bowl an' he'd always get a wakeness when he'd see it.
      1. daoine
    Biddy Power