Scoil: Cashen, Baile Dubh, Tráighlí (uimhir rolla 14992)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
Máire de Paor Dd. Allman

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1891 there was a hurling team in Ballyduff who won the all-Ireland. This was only all-Ireland hurling final, that Kerry ever won. The most of these men were from around here. Their names were: John Mahony Kilmore, Pat O'Carroll Knopogue, James Mac Donnell Ballyduff, James Crowley Knopogue, James Pierce Hearthill, John Murphy Ahabeg, John Murphy Ballincrossig, Jack, Tim and Philip Mac Carthy Banna, Mike Reardon Ballyheigue, Pat, and Jack Keohane Banna, Mike Sullivan Knopogue, Jack Sullivan Rattoo, Frank Crowley, Ardoughter, Maurice Kelly Ahabeg, Maurice Fitzmaurice Ahabeg, Tom Dunne, Gleannadalamh; Pat Wynne Knopogue, and Pat Flanagan Cashen.
    The men that were in the team, were labourers and farmers, and they left their work after them, and went and played the matches. They did not train
    Ned Flanagan
    An Chill Mhór, Co. Chiarraí