Scoil: Mainistir Ó dTórna

Mainistir Ó dTorna, Co. Chiarraí
Mícheál Ó Ríoghbhardáin

built them bigger in the length than in the height.
    The fire-place was usually at the gable of the house. The ceiling was covered with white-washed bags or with flat boards or rafters. For floors they had either hard dry mud or flags. These were much warmer than the houses nowadays.
    Houses long ago were usually only one storey. For lamps they had a bottle with the jowl broken off and a bit of bog-wood sipped in grease or fat and lit and put into the bottle and then put on the window or on the table. Others had the soft parts of rushes covered with tallow and hardened. These were home-made candles but they were not very good for showing light because they were not made properly and the tallow was not very clean.
    In Tralee many years ago there was a cluster of mud houses, but afterwards they were knocked. Cement houses were built instead.
        1. foirgnimh
    Caitlín Nic Ealgóis