Scoil: Mainistir Ó dTórna

Mainistir Ó dTorna, Co. Chiarraí
Mícheál Ó Ríoghbhardáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago when creameries were unknown and unheard of the farmers had to make their own butter at home.
    The farmers in those days put the new milk into keelers every morning and evening and when the cream came on top they skimmed it off with skimmers. This cream they put into a big cool. This cool was was like a big tub with two handles. There the cream was left to rest until churning day came.
    When that day came the cream was put into the churn or barrel and churned. Everyone would take a turn in the churning. That time the farmers believed that it would not be right if anyone who came in did not
    Caitlín Nic Ealgóis
    Patrick Horan