Scoil: Mainistir Ó dTórna

Mainistir Ó dTorna, Co. Chiarraí
Mícheál Ó Ríoghbhardáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were bricks made above in Drownocunnig once. There was a kiln there. They chose that place because the land was all yellow mud or boulder clay from which the bricks were made.
    First of all they dug the mud and wet it with water and danced down on it and mixed it and re-mixed it to toughen it and next they put a man up on a table and a tub of water on the table also and the mud was put on the table and the man put it into moulds and dipped the moulds in the water and put them down on the table again and then the bricks were taken and placed on the grass and the moulds
    John Linehan
    An Bóthar Rua, Co. Chiarraí