Scoil: Mainistir Ó dTórna

Mainistir Ó dTorna, Co. Chiarraí
Mícheál Ó Ríoghbhardáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of long ago still going on except very few and when they are carried out they are not done in the same way as long ago.
    In some cases, people use holy-water instead of some of the queer things used long ago, such as when on May Eve in some places flowers and branches of trees are used but in other places holy-water is used instead. New Year's Day is the first feast in the year but the day before it is called New Years Eve and on that evening long ago every family would take three or four cakes of bread and throw it against the door to keep the hunger out for the year and on that night every family used to try to have a great supper because they used to say that if they had a bad supper that night they would have if for the rest of the year. Whether this is true or not I don't know.
    The next feast is May Day but it is always the day before that the curious things were done. On May Eve the people used to gather the ropes that used to be tying the cows that would be kicking while milking, and put them in hide because they thought that anyone who would steal a spancel would have the milk of the cow,
    John Linehan
    Mrs Dowling