School: Mainistir Ó dTórna

Mainistir Ó dTorna, Co. Chiarraí
Mícheál Ó Ríoghbhardáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    then left for the other man's house and carried hoofs with him there. When he came to the house he asked for a nights lodgings. They gave him the nights lodgings and after a while the people of the house went to bed. Before the people got up in the morning he dressed himself up in the hoofs and clothes and then the people of the house got up.
    In the middle of the day some one came up to see if he was getting up. When the person went near the door the man inside began to make noise with the hoofs and then the person went down to the man of the house. He went up and went in in the room and he thought it was the devil. Then they sent for the priest and he went up and the hoofs began to noise the same as before and he got Holy water and sprinkled it over the person but it was no good. So at last the priest asked the man of the house was there any debt he should pay. The man said that he owed five pounds to a poor woman and the priest told him to give that
    Kathleen Connell
    John Connell