Scoil: Baile an Bhunánaigh (B.) (uimhir rolla 16851)

Baile an Bhuinneánaigh, Co. Chiarraí
P. Ó Hailin

1. Storing Potatoes.
    The place for the pit is marked out first. This is how it is done. About six inches of the surface is dug out in the form of an oblong about the length it is thought is needed. According as the potatoes are dug out they are put into this. When all the potatoes are put in they are tidied up. Then they get a covering to keep out the dampness. Straw is put on first, and over it is sods or earth to keep it from blowing away with the wind. A couple of months later they are turned that is separating the bad ones from the good ones.
    T. Leahy
    Ballyeigh