Scoil: Baile an Bhunánaigh (B.) (uimhir rolla 16851)

Baile an Bhuinneánaigh, Co. Chiarraí
P. Ó Hailin

1. Bread
    Long years ago bread was made in this district from wheat and oats grown Locally. The people themselves used to make flour with querns. There are a few querns left still. One by Denis Clancy of Doon one by Dr Hannon of Ballybunion and by Michael Carty of Bromore. Different kinds of bread were made Stampy, Oatcake, Yellow Buck, Packa. Stampy was made from raw potatoes grated fine and mixed with flour. Stamp was baked in a griddle. Oatenmeal bread was made from oatenmeal mixed with flour. Potato cake was made from boiled potatoes, flour, bread soda, and sour milk. Then it is rolled out with a breadroller until it is about an inch thick. Then it is cut into squares and baked on a griddle. Stampy
    1. táirgí
    Brendan Walshe