Scoil: Cloonsarn (uimhir rolla 16025)

Lios Giollac, Co. Liatroma
Peter Kilkenny

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in his mouth. She caught the dog by the tongue and pulled the tongue out of the dog's head and then brought a few stone of the potatoes.
    The people lived principally on oatmeal stirabout and oat bread. They bled the cows, boiled the blood, and ate it to keep themselves alive. Again and again a cow was bled, so that the cows were hardly able to live after.
    Another substitute: The people used to dig up crowfoot wash the roots, boil them and drink the juice.
    In the townland of Aughavas near the present Post Office there, the Government set up a huge Boiler along the side of the road and placed two men in charge of it. This boiler was so large that it could cook two hundred weight of Indian meal (maize meal) at a time. Every morning two hundred weight of meal was put into it and boiled. Then during the day everyone for miles around who wished, could come there with a tin gallon, and three or four quarts of this Indian stirabout was ladled out into their gallons. This they took home for themselves and their families.
    1. am