Scoil: Cloonsarn (uimhir rolla 16025)

Lios Giollac, Co. Liatroma
Peter Kilkenny

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a Fort in the townland of Camickovher [?] in the Parish of Aughavas on the farm at present owned by John O'Rourke, Coomneary [?]. It is near the river which runs between the townlands of Cooroneany [?] and Leamickavaher. It is in a valley and judging by the surrounding land this fort in former times must have been for the most part surrounded with water.
    It is bounded by a single line of big bushes and trees and is slightly above the level of the land surrounding it. It is usually called Land Bán Fort. It is within view of another fort, known as Annaghmonon [?] Fort. This latter is in the townland of Dromahenon [?] North. Aughavas Land Bán Fort is circular in shape, has a row of trees or bushes round it. But there is no entrance or leave [?] down it. At least there is no knowledge locally of such being in it.
    I have been told, that many years ago, it was nothing to be wondered at then, to see lights at this Fort, and to see a light travelling, as if being carried by a person on foot, from this Fort to Annaghmonon [?] Fort and back again, just if it was a
    Peter Kilkenny