Scoil: Cloonsarn (uimhir rolla 16025)

Lios Giollac, Co. Liatroma
Peter Kilkenny

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1902 there died in the townland of Drumguinea a man named Michael O'Farrell aged 102. He was born and reared in the next townland Diffin, Aughavas, Carrigallen, Co Leitrim. He claimed to be a direct descendant of the Great O'Farell's of Annaly. His mother was one of the O'Rouke's of Breffni.
    He was a man over six feet in height of powerful frame, and in his old age you could see by his gait that he was once an athlete.
    By trade he was a shoemaker and went from house to house with his tools, and worked at his trade. He never married.
    One time when was about thirty years of age he was working in a house in the townland of Aughavas near the chapel.
    On a Sunday morning the priest called Father Dunne better known as Friar Dunne came to the house where Michael O'Farrell was staying and called him out and said "Michael I'm in an awful predicament. It is now 10.30. I have no altar wine. No Catholic neighbour has a horse or knows how to ride one. Mohill the nearest place where it can be got is nine miles away. I must alert
    Peter Kilkenny