Scoil: Cloonsarn (uimhir rolla 16025)

Lios Giollac, Co. Liatroma
Peter Kilkenny

Ar an leathanach seo

1. John O'Rourke, Corroneary is the present owner of the land in Carrickavoher Parish of Aughavas in which Land Bán Fort is situated. John's Father's name was Patrick O'Rourke. He, Patrick O'Rourke was first married to a woman whose maiden name was Ellen Cunnion from the townland of Rorsan of the same Parish of Aughavas.
    Now, she, Ellen Cunnion, was of a family who in her time and previous to it for generations, held great sway in the Parish. Her father Michael Quack. he was supposed to be able to cure Cow. cert. could pull teeth set bones, and treat several other diseases. Such abilities were known to leave the possessors very proud haughty and headstrong. Now Ellen Cunnion (Mrs Patk O'Rourke) Corroneary was such a person. She was married to Patrick O'Rourke about eighty years ago in the month of January.
    The following March Patrick O'Rourke her husband was making his decision as to what field in his farm who would "break" (Labour for crop that year) when his wife Ellen suggested "Land Bán Fort Field." Patrick said "No! We never tampered with that field, and we never infered either. His wife insisted
    Peter Kilkenny