Scoil: Cloonsarn (uimhir rolla 16025)

Lios Giollac, Co. Liatroma
Peter Kilkenny

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A Slip Coffin was just like the ordinary coffin of the present day only the bottom was so constructed that it could be drawn out and could slide back again.
    There were far more people living in this neighbourhood then than now. In the townland of Aughavas on the farm now owned by Daniel O'Reilly THERE WERE SIXTEEN families living in the year 1846. Their houses are now in Ruins. The stones, of which they were built, were sold from time to time, so that there is no trace whatever of them now.
    On the farm, on which I live myself, there were five families living in 1846. As many of the houses in this part of the country were then built of "mud wall" (Clay) very little trace of them is to be seen now - just mounds of earth.
    My father R.I.P. well remembered "The Bad Times" of 1846-47, and told us many stories about them. One was.
    His father had a small heap of potatoes, which he placed very near the dwelling house. For greater safety he chained a dog just alongside the potato heap. In spite of all precautions a woman named Mary Cassidy came to steal some of the potatoes. Just as Mary put her hand to the potato heap the dog caught her hand
    1. am