Scoil: Gortlitreach (uimhir rolla 15960)

Gort Leitreach, Co. Liatroma
Seosamh Mac Cionnaith

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people wore different kind of clothes towards those which people of this century wear. The men wore corduroy trousers which the made themselves. When a man was getting married he got a home woven and home made linen shirt, and a homemade frieze coat which as long as he lived he had it. They wove the frieze themselves. They also wore swallow tailed coats which were coats going down to the calf of their legs.
    The women wore home made goods also, such as red flannel petticoats and also drugget ones, those were a kind of flannel. They dyed them purple(?) and black with heather blossoms or copprice(?) which was in hard green little lumps, and both mixed made it puce with a black stripe.
    Eileen Mc Garry
    An Ladhar, Co. Liatroma