Scoil: Gortlitreach (uimhir rolla 15960)

Gort Leitreach, Co. Liatroma
Seosamh Mac Cionnaith

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    other man I want you to do a favour for me. There is a man down the street selling crocks "go down and price a crock when you price it just drop a stone into it". The man did as he was told and at once the stone changed into a rat and the rat jumped from crock to crock and all the boys of Dublin came with sticks and stones to kill the rat and the broke the crocks. When the man had that done the strange man said "Go home about your business and the man went home.
  2. There was an old school at Drumard lane. It was Master McKeon taught in it. There was no lane there at that time and the Children had to go down to Keons and up to the school
        1. foirgnimh
    Mary Higgins