Scoil: Gortlitreach (uimhir rolla 15960)

Gort Leitreach, Co. Liatroma
Seosamh Mac Cionnaith

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the water is put in. When one person is tired another goes and takes it. This is called a "brash". When at it for about a quarter of an hour small particles of butter come on. In about that length more it gets bigger and then some cold water is put on and in a few minutes more the butter is to be seen no more and it is done.
    The woman of the house gets a gallon of water and some and some smaller vessel and washes down the sides of it. Then she gets the butter into a carrigin and she takes it up on what is called a trencher. This is like a big wooden plate, and salts it to taste. She makes it into either a roll or a print.
    Eileen Mc Garry
    An Ladhar, Co. Liatroma