Scoil: Cloonmorris (uimhir rolla 12496)

Cluain Muirís, Co. Liatroma
Michael J. Conboy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of the well, he would have to take it up with a cup. There is a stone at the edge of the well with a cross and a lamb carved out on the stone.
    There was a well in Ballygeeher some years ago. One day a woman washed clothes in it. The next day it moved down to the bog between Clooncarn and Ballygeeher. There is always water in it.
    There is a well in John Farrell's field. One year when the people who owned the well were cleaning it out (the well) they got a deer's horn in it. The horn is in John Farrell's house now.
    There are other wells which are resorted to by people having various ailments. These wells are also known as "wishing wells." It was thought that a person could gain his wish if he knelt with his right knee bare and made his wish in silence.
    Bridie Cox
    Cluain Airt Thuaidh, Co. an Longfoirt