Scoil: Cloonmorris (uimhir rolla 12496)

Cluain Muirís, Co. Liatroma
Michael J. Conboy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time there lived a King around Connaught. He had a beautiful daughter and said he would not give her to anyone unless he told him a story he wouldn't believe. If he believed it, the head was cut off the person who told it. There were three stories to be told. One certain man came and told three stories.
    First: I have at home in my garden lettuces which has such leaves that the other lettuces are shaded.
    Second: I have lettuce my self and it covers three year-old bulls. Oh! I have that myself I believe that.
    Third: I was going to America, and when I reached the shore, I put my hat into the sea and stepped in it. When I was out a bit in the sea I threw back a sod to Ireland. When I came back there was a tree which reached to heaven. I climbed it and saw my father and your father. Your father was a jobber and mine a farmer. Oh I don't believe that - mine was not a jobber. He never thought of himself so he got the princess.
    AT0852: The Hero Forces the Princess to Say, “That is a Lie.”
    Pat Conan