Scoil: Gort Leitreach (uimhir rolla 15960)

Gort Leitreach, Co. Liatroma

Cromlechs at Anskert on N. Side of road from Farnaught to Counaghleha
    At Lear in field of the .J. McKenna.
    At Crew in field belonging to Mr. Clements
    Forts at, Dumhirk, Farnaught (Cappa), Tooman, Drumgilra, Cloonee, Mullaghbrock
    A large flagstone supported by a number of pillar stones; surrounded by what appears to be an old burying ground.
    A pillar stone near the short of Lough Rinn S.W. end, in the wood between two rivers. One it is a rudely chipped cross. (Errinch) Doure [?]
    (J. McKenna, Farnaught)
    To the east of Annaghmore P.O. there is a field in which there were two stones each about 6 ft x 3 ft (one stone is all that is there now) It is supposed that two people (a man and his wife) were buried there in olden times. One of the stones was removed and since then if a person were going through the field between Midnight to 2. a.m a man with a hat would walk from one end of the field to the other with him.
    J. Mc Kenna
    Fiodh Fharnochta, Co. Liatroma