Scoil: Gort Leitreach (uimhir rolla 15960)

Gort Leitreach, Co. Liatroma
Seosamh Mac Cionnaith

1. (gan teideal)

An old road can be traced from Fearnaght barrack across the top of the hill and down to the Catholic graveyard ...

An old road can be traced from Farnaught barrack across the top of the hill and down to the Catholic graveyard, by Mrs Fannings house in Farnaught. From there traces of it may still be seen through [?], Erew, Rinn, Lisdadnan, at back of hill by, Faughnan's, Crows, and Boyles. It is claimed by some that this is the road that Cornwallis travelled when going to Ballinamuck.
    The following, which the writer heard from his mother (Mrs. B McKenna, Lear, died April 1912 aged about 64), does not quite agree with this. A Mrs. Duignan of Lear, who was then recently married, heard about all the soldiers being out, and that everyone was to be killed. She determined to go back and die among her own people McGiveney's* near Mohill When she came out on the main road at Trean she found to her surprise numbers of British soldiers
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí