Scoil: Gort Leitreach (uimhir rolla 15960)

Gort Leitreach, Co. Liatroma
Seosamh Mac Cionnaith

A canoe found in Lough Rinn in 1929. Now in National Museum.
    Sword found in same lough. 1934 (by Tom Booth. Farnaught,
    Burial urn found at Cloonee, near [?] 1934. Removed to N. Museum Lights are seen there late at night now
    The father to the man on whose land the urn was found dreamt one night that if he slept on a ridge in his land he would get a pot of gold. He went out to the ridge the following night and while he slept he heard horses coming towards him. The leader shouted "Who will ride this horse?" as there was a horse who had no Rider. Another man told the leader that there was a man on the Ridge who would ride the horse. The man on the Ridge got up on the horse and the leader told him that whoever would win a race, that they were going to have, would get a pot of gold. The man who had got on the horse in the field won the Race and he got the pot of gold which he put in a drawer when he reached home. Next morning he went to look at the pot of gold but instead of a pot of gold he found a pot of ashes. The urn was got at the place where he slept.
    Said to be (True).
    Patrick Mitchell