Scoil: Gort Leitreach (uimhir rolla 15960)

Gort Leitreach, Co. Liatroma
Seosamh Mac Cionnaith

The system of match-making still exists in the district.

The system of match-making still exists in the district.
    A well- wisher ''leaves out'' a suitable poster for marriageable people. The business is generally conducted at a fair or market, or sometimes at the prospective bride's house. It is the occasion for some alcoholic refreshment to be provided, not by the host, but by the prospective bridegroom.
    Until quite recently there was always a spree the wedding night ; Dublin honeymooners have, to some extent, killed this custom. Another custom that obtained down to quite recently was that of having a side - car drive during the wedding day.
    The Bride rarely went to her new home for some short time. This was also an occasion for more merriment. The best man came to escort the Bride to her husbands house, and it was