School: Fearnaght (roll number 2415)

Fiodh Fharnochta, Co. Liatroma
Mrs Thornton

1. There are a great many customs practised at weddings long ago. The people used to walk to the Church or Chapel to get married or if it was a long journey they would ride on horseback.
    The people would rush home from the marriage and the one that would get home first would get a bottle of whiskey.
    Then after dinner they would go for a drive and when they would come back they would get supper and have a dance.
    A man in the Parish of Gortletteragh married a girl without any legs. He carried her on his back to the Chapel. The girl's name was Gunchinin and the man's name was Heslin. There was a great rush to get married before Lent and often there were over twenty marriages on one day.
    "Bandbeggars" or "strawboys" still go to the house were the wedding is held and they have
    Lily Lloyd