School: Fearnaght (roll number 2415)

Fearnaght, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Thornton

1. In the Rynn Demesne, near the Errew turn in a field are two immense stones – one is standing and the other is lying flat. This monument is called the “Druid’s Altar”.
    Another immense stone is to be seen in the “Cross-ridge” field in the Rynn Demesne in Clooncoo and it is said to be a “Giant’s Grave”.
    At Fenagh (about 12 miles from School) there are the ruins of an old monastery founded by St. Cailín.
    When the monastery was being built a snake was supposed to come every night and throw down what had been built during the day. After some time the snake was killed. In one of the ends of the building the figure of a snake, carved in stone is still to be seen.
    Florence Thornton