School: Fearnaght (roll number 2415)

Fearnaght, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Thornton

1. On my way to school there is an old Roman Catholic graveyard; it is in Farnaught, and it is hundreds of years old. It is full of graves. At almost every grave there is a tombstone and some of them are very old. Some of them are wooden, and more of them stone or marble. Some of them are white and more of them are black. Some of them are green with old age and the writing can hardly be read on them. There are old glass wreaths on some of the graves and they are broken in pieces. There are wooden crosses on some of the graves. Some of the dates of the tombstones are as follows:- October 1511, April, 1817, November 1844, March 1837, March 1705, September 1883, May 1836, November 1896, January 1875, July 1877, April 1806. On one headstone there is a date and it is the 31st February 1896. There is one family called Murrays near to the graveyard and they have a plot, and there are big walls built round it, and there is a square doorway leading into it. Some
    Marion Morris
    Boherbannagh, Co. Galway