School: Fearnaght (roll number 2415)

Fearnaght, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Thornton

1. At the back of the Protestant Church, Farnaught, between the R.C. Graveyard and the P. Graveyard is to be seen the ruins of an old place of worship.
    Its age and origin are unknown. Part of a stone stairs is to be seen and a Norman doorway, and one of the walls has a piece cut out as if for a cupboard.
    It has been excavated in recent years by Mr Clements, owner of the Rynn Estate.
    The circumstances leading to the excavation were as follows:-
    The Rev. J.G. Wigges, Chaplain on the Rynn Estate once had a service in the Farnaught Church on Ascension Thursday. He brought a friend with him named Mr. George Russell.
    This gentleman did not wish to attend the service so he went outside and strolled about the graveyard.
    Reaching a mound of earth he sat down and while seated he fell into a sort of trance.
    Florence Thornton