School: Fearnaght (roll number 2415)

Fearnaght, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Thornton

1. The famine started in Ireland in the year 1846. The year before the famine there was a lot of potatoes and the people threw the potatoes in the ditches. The next year the blight fell on the potato crop and it failed and the people had nothing to eat. The people were dying in thousands behind the ditches and everywhere. After some time the government got Indian meal for the people and there was a boiler set up in every district and every man got a measure for his house. When the people got the food it was too strong and it killed some of them. They were buried everywhere, and they could get no wood to make coffins and sometimes people would break up furniture to make coffins. The next year some people sowed the small potatoes broadcast on the ground and anyone that did it had a good crop the next year. That was the first of the blight in Ireland and it has remained in Ireland ever since.
    Lily Lloyd
    Aghamore, Co. Leitrim