School: Fearnaght (roll number 2415)

Fiodh Fharnochta, Co. Liatroma
Mrs Thornton

1. About the time of the famine there was a great plague and it was called "the black plague". The people were dying in thousands and some of them went and died in the graveyards so that they would not have to be carried far. In Currycamp there was a man and his wife and they had a daughter who was dumb. The father died with the plague and the mother and daughter dragged him to the graveyard a distance of two miles and dug the grave themselves. The dumb girl went to a cock of hay convenient and pulled some of it and lined the grave with it. A man the name of Tom Reynolds, who is long since dead was then a little boy and he saw this going on and his sons and
    1. am
    Marion Morris