Scoil: An Drom Clochach (B.)

Drom Cloch, Co. Chiarraí
Pártholán Ó Ruadhacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the old Irish people had all cures of their own. When a person in the house would get sick they would never think of sending for the doctor but make up their own cures. The cure for the craosghalar was to get a gander, and keep him fasting for nine mornings, and let the gander blow his breath into the patient's mouth three times in the name of the Father, and of the Son, and of the Holy Ghost. The patient should be fasting also. They would do that for nine mornings and the patient would be cured. The cure for the jaundice was to go out every morning and dig the bates before sunrise. They used bring in the bates and boil them in milk and give the milk to the patient to drink. They should do that for nine mornings also. The cure for the whooping was if they saw a man riding a white horse they used ask "what would cure the whooping cough" and whatever he would tell them do they should do it if they wished it to be cured. They had great faith in doing everything for nine
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Pat O Breen