School: An Drom Clochach (B.)

Drom Cloch, Co. Chiarraí
Pártholán Ó Ruadhacháin

1. Long ago a smith lived near Abbeyfeale. He had a forge near his dwelling house. He died and another smith bought the forge. Some time after the smith dying he appeared outside the forge door every night with a sledge in his hand. Anybody would not go near the forge after dark they were so frightened of him. They went to the Parish Priest and told him of the Ghost of the smith and how all the neighbours had been frightened by him. The priest laughed and said it was all only imagination. After a time some fellow was passing the way half drunk from Whiskey. He had courage and asked the ghost what was keeping him there and the ghost said "come into the forge with me". Again he got frightened and would not go into the forge