Scoil: An Drom Clochach (B.)

Drom Cloch, Co. Chiarraí
Pártholán Ó Ruadhacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Silk and velvet little ribbons were sewn on to a cardboard cross covered with ribbon. A nice like bunch of ribbons were sewn on to each end of the cross and the nicest bunch was kept for the centre of the cross. On St Patrick's day the children wore these crosses on their shoulders. They were very fond of these brightly coloured crosses. The old people saved up pieces of ribbon from hats and bonnets and kept them for favourite children coming to the house, for the purpose of making these crosses.
    Mrs Norah Costello
    Michael Costello
    78
    Baile Uí Odhragáin Thoir, Co. Chiarraí
  2. Small eggs were collected and boiled with blossoms of furze and grass to colour them. Then the children who usually visited the house, and the children of the house went out into a field on Easter Sunday and some one threw the eggs one