Scoil: An Drom Clochach (B.)

Drom Cloch, Co. Chiarraí
Pártholán Ó Ruadhacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Candles were made in my old home at [?], Lixnaw. My mother, Mrs Quilter 76 remembers seeing them made. I remember as a child seeing the mould in which they were made, it was shaped like this.
    The candles were made thus. It was the usual custom for anyone with any means to kill a cow at Christmas. The tallow from the cow was hid in "firkins" in the bog until required. The tallow was rendered in a pot over the fire. Linen threads were twisted together to make the wick. This wick was put down through a hole at the pointed end of the mould, and was fastened at the other end by means of a nail placed horizontally across the other end.
    The mould was placed on the table invested and held upright by means of two sods. Then the melted tallow was poured into the mould and left there to get solid. When it was solid the mould was brought to the fire and slightly heated, the candles coming out
    Mrs Norah Costello
    Gairm bheatha
    Assistant teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Michael Costello
    Baile Uí Odhragáin Thoir, Co. Chiarraí