Scoil: An Drom Clochach (B.)

Drom Cloch, Co. Chiarraí
Pártholán Ó Ruadhacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Most marriages take place in Shrove. Shrove starts on the 6th of January and ends on Shrove Tuesday. There would be a big procession to the Church, made up of traps, side-cars and saddle horses. The bride would always be in the last car. Long ago, marriages took place in the house of the bride. It is an old saying that it is unlucky for a Marriage party to meet a funeral going to or coming from the Church or unlucky if the sun did not shine of the newly Wed. If there were boys and girls of Marriage age and did not marry in Shrove they would be taken out of their houses Skellig's night and they would be dragged through briers and bushes and burned into nettles. When they would come out of the nettles they would be smeared with tar. Then it would take about a year to recover them from all they had gone through.
    It is an old saying that when you are getting married you should always wear "Something old and something new, something borrowed and something blue". Another old saying is that marriages are made in Heaven."
    Daniel Lynch
    Cnoc an Ghuail, Co. Chiarraí