Scoil: Leath-bhaile

An Leathbhaile, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on a journey they used bless themselves with holy water and ask God to give them a safe journey and a speedy return. When they heard of an accident or any other danger they used say:- Dia idir sinn agus an Annachain or Cross of Christ between us and harm and danger.
    When they heard of a death they used say:- Beannacht Dílis Dé le h-anam na marbh, nó go ndeanfaidh Dia trócaire air.
    Before meals they used bless themselves and say "Grace" in English or in Irish as they knew it. They used not say any special prayers at morning or at night.
    They used say the rosary at night in Irish. The Irish prayers they said were said in the same way as we say them now.
    Teangacha
    Máire Ní Reachtaire